In the Matter of M.C., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, M.C. ( 2016 )
[…] the findings were established by clear and convincing evidence.” In re J.P., 
    574 N.W.2d 340
    , 342 (Iowa 1998). Clear and convincing evidence “means that there
    must be no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of a particular
    conclusion drawn from the evidence.” 
    B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 428
    (citation omitted).
    III. Serious Mental Impairment.
    M.C. contends the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence
    that she is seriously mentally impaired. Iowa Code section 229.1(20) provides
    that a person is “[s]eriously mentally impaired” where the person is mentally ill
    and “because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible
    decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment,” and is likely,
    if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on herself or others or to
    inflict emotional injury on the designated class of persons. See also 
    B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 432
    (discussing the same statutory definition then found in section
    4