State of Iowa v. Sammie Tremayne Watters ( 2016 )
[…] denying the allegations contained in the report of violation?” and Watters replied,
    “I am admitting, Your Honor.” The district court revoked the deferred judgment
    and sentenced Watters to a term of imprisonment not to exceed ten years,
    waiving the mandatory one-third minimum sentence. Watters now appeals.
    II.    Sentencing Order
    Watters claims the district court abused its discretion because the
    sentencing order did not cite to the sentencing section of the Iowa Code or
    specifically list the offense.    Section 901.6 provides, “In every case in which
    judgment is entered, the court shall include in the judgment entry the number of
    4
    the particular section of the Code and the name of the offense under which the
    defendant is sentenced.” In revoking probation, “[t]he trial court does not have to
    file an opinion or make conclusions of law, but due process requires written
    findings by the court showing the factual basis for the revocation.”        State v.
    Lillibridge, 
    519 N.W.2d 82
    , 83 (Iowa 1994).