Samuel Clarke Tooson Jr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] Assault was charged
    separately in the trial information, and the jury found Tooson guilty of both sexual
    abuse and assault. Tooson has not argued the facts or the law of this issue. We
    do not address it.
    5. Inconsistent Verdicts
    Tooson further argues that his previous counsel was ineffective for failing
    to raise an issue of inconsistent verdicts.     This argument is premised upon
    Tooson being convicted of second-degree sexual abuse5 in count I, simple
    assault6 on count III, but being acquitted of carrying weapons7 in count IV.
    5
    Iowa Code § 709.3.
    6
    Iowa Code §§ 708.1, 708.2.
    7
    Iowa Code § 708.3.
    13
    Second-degree sexual abuse has no requirement that the defendant use a
    weapon during the commission of the sexual assault; the applicable subsection
    only requires “the person displays in a threatening manner a dangerous weapon,
    or uses or threatens to use force creating a substantial risk of death or serious
    injury to any person.”       Iowa Code § 709.3        (emphasis added).      Tooson’s
    conviction of second-degree sexual abuse was not dependent upon a conviction
    of a weapons charge. Therefore, even if Tooson’s counsel had raised the issue
    of inconsistent verdicts, the argument would have failed.