Samuel Clarke Tooson Jr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    573 N.W.2d 917
    , 920 (Iowa 1998)).       Hence, ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are
    reviewed de novo. 
    Id. at 141.
    Claims alleging illegal sentences based upon
    “lack of merger are reviewed for corrections of errors at law.” State v. Love, 
    858 N.W.2d 721
    , 723 (Iowa 2015).
    III. Discussion
    A. Claims and Issues Presented to the PCR Court
    Tooson alleges the district court erred in failing to rule on each of his
    grounds for PCR by not making specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as
    to each ground.
    Iowa Code section 822.7, in pertinent part, provides, “The Court shall
    make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating
    to each issue presented.” Iowa Code § 822.7 (2013). The Iowa Supreme Court
    has held “[d]espite the requirement of section 822.7 that the district court make
    specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as to each issue . . . substantial
    compliance is sufficient.” Gamble v. State, 
    723 N.W.2d 443