Cacie Elizabeth Lacroix, N/K/A Cacie Elizabeth Kramper v. Michael Anthony Verdoorn, A/K/A Michael Anthony Barnett, Appeal From And ( 2016 )
[…] We review questions of subject matter
    jurisdiction de novo under UCCJEA. In re B.C., 
    845 N.W.2d 77
    , 79 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2014).
    “Jurisdictional requirements are mandatory, not discretionary.” 
    Id.
     “If the
    court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it is without authority to hear the case and
    must dismiss the petition.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    The UCCJEA provides that “a court of this state shall not modify a child-
    custody determination made by a court of another state” unless certain
    conditions are met. Iowa Code § 598B.203 (emphasis added).
    The Iowa court may be able to modify a decree of another state if Iowa is
    the “home state” of the child at the commencement of the suit, see id.
    § 598B.201(1)(a), and either (1) “[t]he court of the other state determines it no
    longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 598B.202 or that the
    court of this state would be a more convenient forum” or (2) “[a] court of this state
    or a court of the other state determine that the child, the child’s parents, and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”            Id.
    § 598B.203.
    8