In the Interest of G.R., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] G.R. claims the juvenile court abused its discretion by denying his request
    for a consent decree. He points out his JCO recommended a consent decree and
    the results of the JSORRA-II showed he was at a low risk to reoffend. He also
    points out the evidence showed he participated in services as requested by his
    JCO. On the issue of whether the court should enter a consent decree, we review
    “only to the extent of examining all the evidence to determine whether the juvenile
    court abused its discretion.” In re J.J.A., 
    580 N.W.2d 731
    , 737 (Iowa 1998).
    Under section 232.46, prior to the entry of an adjudication in delinquency
    proceedings, “the court may suspend the proceedings on motion of the county
    attorney or the child’s counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case
    under terms and conditions established by the court.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.46
    (1).
    “Section 232.46 imposes on the juvenile ‘the burden to show, by a preponderance
    of the evidence, good cause for sustaining [his] motion to enter a consent decree.’”
    J.J.A., 
    580 N.W.2d at 740
     (quoting In re Matzen, 
    305 N.W.2d 479