In the Interest of H.S., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    In time, the district court adjudicated the child in need of assistance. The
    court later filed a dispositional order requiring the child to remain out of the mother’s
    custody. The mother appealed.1
    II.     Mother’s Refusal of Drug Test; Compelled Pre-Adjudication Drug-
    Test Order
    The mother contends the district court erroneously used her “refusal to take
    a drug test as evidence that the child should be adjudicated” in need of assistance.
    On our de novo review, we disagree.
    We begin with the removal orders. Iowa Code section 232.78(1)(b) (2018)
    authorizes the juvenile court to enter an ex parte order directing a peace officer or
    juvenile court officer to take custody of a child if “[i]t appears that the child’s
    immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to the child’s life or
    health.” One of “[t]he circumstances or conditions indicating the presence of such
    imminent danger” is “[t]he refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care
    of the child . . . to comply with a request of a peace officer, juvenile court officer,