See State v. Crawford,
974 N.W.2d 510, 516–17 (Iowa 2022). In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, drawing all reasonable inferences in its support.
Id.In fact, the verdict binds us if it is supported by substantial evidence. State v. Tipton,
897 N.W.2d 653, 692 (Iowa 2017). Substantial evidence means proof that “would convince a rational fact finder the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id.But evidence is insufficient if it raises only speculation. State v. Casady,
491 N.W.2d 782, 787 (Iowa 1992). In the end, the 1 Section 714.7 provides: Any person who shall take possession or control of any railroad vehicle, or any self-propelled vehicle, aircraft, or motor boat, the property of another, without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A violation of this section may be proved as a lesser included offense on an indictment or information charging theft. 4 State’s proof must support at least a fair inference of guilt as to each element of the crime. State v. LaPointe,
418 N.W.2d 49, 51 (Iowa 1988). III. Analysis Garland points first to the marshalling instruction for theft.