Smith, No. 13-1268,
2014 WL 2600325, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 11, 2014) (vacating as an illegal sentence the portion of a chapter 664A no-contact order entered at sentencing because the condition prohibiting the defendant from contact with all juveniles was unreasonably excessive); State v. Cramer, No. 09- 0957,
2010 WL 2925127, at *6–7 (Iowa Ct. App. July 28, 2010) (concluding the defendant did not receive an illegal sentence when issued a chapter 664A no-contact order as part of his sentence because protected party was a victim as the term is used in chapter 664A). Iowa Code section 664A.5 states that upon conviction of a public offense for which there is a victim, “[t]he court may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment is entered.”
2015 WL 4935530, at *4-6 (fourth and fifth alterations in original). Like in Sanchez, the court here had no authority to enter a no-contact order to commence upon Boruch’s release from incarceration. That portion of the sentence was illegal and is void.