Teodoro Borrego, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2015 )
[…] hearing, and “Borrego affirmed he knew this fact.”           “Our rules of summary
    judgment do not permit the nonmovant [Borrego] to rest on conclusory
    allegations in the pleadings in the face of a properly supported motion for
    summary judgment.” See 
    Castro, 795 N.W.2d at 795
    .
    Specifically with regard to the day-to-day credit for time spent in jail, the
    State agrees Borrego is entitled to credit against his sentence for each day he
    spent in jail on this offense. See Iowa Code § 903A.5(1) (“An inmate shall be
    deemed to be serving the sentence from the day on which the inmate is received
    into the institution. If an inmate was confined to a county jail . . . at any time prior
    to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on
    appeal, . . . the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the
    term of the sentence.”); Kolzow v. State, 
    813 N.W.2d 731
    , 740 (Iowa 2012)
    (applying the provision).
    Although we believe Borrego has or will receive appropriate credit for time
    served (as will be discussed below), under these circumstances, we conclude