State of Iowa v. Lisa Amy McDonald ( 2016 )
[…] the burden to demonstrate “there is a reasonable probability that, but for
    counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been
    different.”). And while the court transposed the congruous instructions, it also
    encouraged the jury to re-read all of the instructions to aid in making its
    determination.
    McDonald has not established that she suffered prejudice from counsel’s
    alleged error.
    C. Illegal Sentence.
    McDonald maintains, and the State concedes, the district court’s entry of
    the no-contact order was in violation of Iowa Code section 664A.5 (2015).
    Section 664A.5 allows the court to enter a no-contact order “for a period of five
    years from the date judgment is entered.” Here, the court entered judgment on
    September 8, 2015, but issued a no-contact order that was effective through
    September 15, 2020.
    Because this is in error, we vacate the no-contact order and remand to the