State of Iowa v. James Robert Downey ( 2016 )
[…] (3) The offense occurred on January 14, 2015.
    (4) The Defendant knowingly made a false statement of
    material fact on an application for an annual permit to acquire
    pistols or revolvers submitted pursuant to section 724.17,[1] the
    Code; or
    (5) The Defendant knowingly submitted any materially
    falsified or forged document in connection with the application.
    The question on which the charge was premised was as follows, “Have
    you ever been convicted in any court of a felony, or any other crime involving a
    1
    Iowa Code section 724.17 (2015) states:
    The application for an annual permit to acquire pistols or revolvers
    may be made to the sheriff of the county of the applicant’s residence and
    shall be on a form prescribed and published by the commissioner of
    public safety. The application shall require only the full name of the
    applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card number
    of the applicant, the residence of the applicant, and the date and place of
    birth of the applicant. The applicant shall also display an identification
    card that bears a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, the
    full name, date of birth, sex, residence address, and brief description and
    colored photograph of the cardholder, or other identification as specified
    by rule of the department of public safety. The sheriff shall conduct a
    criminal history check concerning each applicant by obtaining criminal
    history data from the department of public safety which shall include an
    inquiry of the national instant criminal background check system
    maintained by the federal bureau of investigation or any successor
    agency. A person who makes what the person knows to be a false
    statement of material fact on an application submitted under this section
    or who submits what the person knows to be any materially falsified or
    forged documentation in connection with such an application commits a
    class “D” felony.
    3
    firearm or explosives for which the court could have sentenced you to
    imprisonment for more than one year, even if you received a shorter sentence
    including probation?” Downey answered “No.” His answer was inaccurate—he