State of Iowa v. Carlos Ariel Gomez Garcia ( 2016 )
[…] eyes open’” (citation omitted)).        The court’s initial instincts were sound.           A
    Faretta-like colloquy for trial courts to determine if an LEP defendant is making a
    knowing and voluntary waiver of his or her right to interpretation services is
    6
    Because the issue is not before us, we decline to consider whether a witness may
    waive the assistance of an interpreter.
    7
    Other jurisdictions have qualified an individual’s right to waive an interpreter by statute.
    See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 2.43.060(2) (2016) (“Waiver of a qualified interpreter may
    be set aside and an interpreter appointed, in the discretion of the appointing authority, at
    any time during the proceedings.”); Wis. Stat. § 885.38(4) (2013–14 & Supp. 2016)
    (providing court “may accept” waiver of right to interpreter by a person with LEP as long
    as the waiver is knowing and voluntary and allowing individual to retract waiver for good
    cause at any time).
    13