In Re the Marriage of Ronald Eugene Parker and Jennifer Louisa Parker Upon the Petition of Ronald Eugene Parker, and Concerning Jennifer Louisa Parker ( 2015 )
[…] Once it was
    determined the property had negative equity, the district court reasoned, there
    was no net equity to distribute for the purposes of property distribution.
    We first address the standard of review. Ronald asserts that this is an
    appeal from a declaratory ruling and that the standard of review is de novo. The
    assertion is puzzling and without merit. Ronald filed an application for contempt
    citation.    The order appealed from is the ruling denying his application for
    contempt citation. Iowa Code section 598.23 provides that “If a person against
    whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree,
    the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt.” The contempt
    statute provides only that a person “may” be cited and punished for contempt.
    Iowa Code § 598.23.       Thus, “a trial court is not required to hold a party in
    5
    contempt even though the elements of contempt may exist.” In re Marriage of
    Swan, 
    526 N.W.2d 320