First American Bank and C.J. Land, L.L.C. v. Fobian Farms, Inc., Hoover Highway Business Park, Inc., and Gateway, Ltd. ( 2015 )
[…] M.L. Cross, Negligence in Executing Contract as Affecting Right to Have it
    Reformed, 
    81 A.L.R. 2d 7
    (1962).
    3. Intention of parties. Fobian Farms maintains the plaintiffs were not
    entitled to reformation because they failed to prove the instruments do not reflect
    the true intent of the parties.7 Here, some of the difficulty lies with the fact that
    7
    In passing, Fobian wrongly maintains that the plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy was to file a
    claim pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 560, which deals with the rights of occupying
    claimants. As stated in section 560.1, chapter 560 only applies when “an occupant . . .
    has in good faith made valuable improvements thereon, and is thereafter adjudged not
    to be the owner.” Here, the only party that made improvements to any land was C.J.
    Land, and it had an honest belief in its ownership of the southerly unit. In re Estate of
    Waterman, 
    847 N.W.2d 560
    , 571–72 (Iowa 2014) (holding that under chapter 560, an