In the Interest of K.S.-t., Minor Child, R.T., Father, P.S., Mother ( 2014 )
[…] . . . report has ever noted any behavior indicators of drug usage by the Mother.”
    6
    The mother’s assertion finds some support in a recent Iowa Supreme
    Court opinion, In re J.S., 
    846 N.W.2d 36
    , 43-44 (Iowa 2014). There, the court
    was faced with a mother who admitted to methamphetamine use and repeatedly
    tested positive for the presence of the substance in her system. In re J.S., 846
    N.W.2d at 39-40. The juvenile court adjudicated the child in need of assistance
    pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b), which applies to a child “[w]hose
    parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the
    child resides has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely
    to abuse or neglect the child.”          The Iowa Supreme Court reversed the
    adjudication. The court held “the State failed to prove any specific prior incidents
    of abuse or neglect.      Its case was based on the general characteristics of
    methamphetamine addiction, and for section 232.2(6)(b) purposes, we do not
    believe that is automatically enough to establish an imminent likelihood of
    physical harm to the children.”       In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 43-44.          J.S. is
    instructive but ultimately not on all fours with this case.
    First, the child in this case was adjudicated in need of assistance pursuant
    to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2), not section 232.2(6)(b).                  Section
    232.2(6)(c)(2) applies to a child “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to
    suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child's parent . . . to
    exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”
    Second, we are not faced with the propriety of the initial adjudication as
    was the case in J.S., but of an order modifying a disposition. As noted, we need
    only find “some harm” that would justify the adjudication.                 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (5)(a)(2).