United Fire & Casualty Company v. Cedars Sinai Medical Center and Sequetor, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Sequetor nominated David Stamp, an Iowa attorney, as the person to do the
    medical fee review but did not provide any details about Stamp’s qualifications
    for the position.
    United Fire responded by letter dated August 15, 2012, and addressed to
    Maxwell and Deputy Commissioner James Christenson. Counsel for the insurer
    stated in the letter he had planned to file a motion asking the agency to set
    deadlines for the 10.3 procedure but learned from a telephone conversation with
    1
    Iowa Code section 85.27(3) states, in relevant part:
    [C]harges believed to be excessive or unnecessary may be referred by
    the employer, insurance carrier, or health service provider to the workers’
    compensation commissioner for determination, and the commissioner
    may utilize the procedures provided in sections 86.38 and 86.39, or set by
    rule, and conduct such inquiry as the commissioner deems
    necessary. . . . A health service provider rendering treatment to an
    employee whose injury is compensable under this section agrees to be
    bound by such charges as allowed by the workers’ compensation
    commissioner and shall not recover in law or equity any amount in excess
    of charges set by the commissioner. . . . A health service provider shall
    not seek payment for fees in dispute from the insurance carrier or
    employer until the commissioner finds, pursuant to informal dispute
    resolution procedures established by rule by the commissioner, that the
    disputed amount is reasonable.
    2
    Rule 876-10.3(3)(d) states:
    If the provider does not agree to accept the amount of the charge
    the responsible party agrees to pay, . . . . [t]he provider and the
    responsible party shall submit the dispute to a mutually agreed upon