United Fire & Casualty Company v. Cedars Sinai Medical Center and Sequetor, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Bd., 
    551 N.W.2d 646
    , 648 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). “The fundamental requirement
    of due process is the opportunity to be heard ‘at a meaningful time and in a
    meaningful manner.’”      
    Id.
     (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 
    424 U.S. 319
    , 333
    (1976)). The hearing before Deputy Christenson was a contested case governed
    by chapter 17A, which contains provisions ensuring parties are afforded due
    process. See Mauk v. State Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    617 N.W.2d 909
    , 912–13
    (Iowa 2000); see also 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 876-4.46
    (2).          Section 17A.12(4)
    mandates in a contested case proceeding, “[o]pportunity shall be afforded all
    parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.”
    Before a provider or responsible party with a medical-fee dispute may
    initiate a contested case, that party must follow the informal-dispute-resolution
    procedure    in   rule   10.3.    See   Iowa   Admin.    Code     rr.   876-10.3(1),
    -4.46(2).