State of Iowa v. Jerry Wayne Cunningham Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] on the defendant. The information was not obtained to enable the
    physician to treat the patient skillfully.
    Our review is on error. State v. Henneberry, 
    558 N.W.2d 708
    , 709 (Iowa
    1997).     The district court’s fact findings bind us if supported by substantial
    evidence. See, e.g., State v. Bower, 
    725 N.W.2d 435
    , 448 (Iowa 2006); see
    also, e.g., State v. Staat, 
    192 N.W.2d 192
    , 197 (Minn. 1971) (“Whether . . .
    6
    foundational facts have been established is a question of fact to be determined
    by the trial court.”).
    Iowa Code section 622.10 prohibits certain identified individuals “who
    obtain[] information by reason of” their employment from “disclos[ing] any
    confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s
    professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to
    discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of
    practice or discipline” when testifying.2 The Iowa Supreme Court has formulated
    a three-part test for application of this provision: “(1) the relationship . . . ; (2) the
    acquisition of the information or knowledge during this relationship; and (3) the