State of Iowa v. Jerry Wayne Cunningham Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] Henneberry, 
    558 N.W.2d at 709
    .
    Cunningham focuses on the court’s application of the third element. He
    contends that, contrary to the district court’s determination, the nurse’s discovery
    of the methamphetamine would have assisted the physician in treating him.
    The State concedes the existence of an enumerated relationship. See
    State v. Deases, 
    518 N.W.2d 784
    , 787 (Iowa 1994) (noting State concession to
    the existence of a professional relationship and applying test to a nurse’s
    2
    Section 622.10(1) provides:
    A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician
    assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health
    professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person,
    who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, or a
    member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose
    any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the
    person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the
    person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the
    usual course of practice or discipline.
    7
    communication); see also Staat, 192 N.W.2d at 197 (holding “the physician-
    patient privilege extends by implication to nurses or attendants who are
    employees or acting under the direction of the physician examining or treating
    the patient”).