State of Iowa v. Bradley Davisson ( 2016 )
[…] objection based on prosecutorial misconduct, we affirm.
    AFFIRMED.
    Vaitheswaran, J., concurs; McDonald, J., concurs specially.
    4
    Even if the prosecutor’s comment was improper, we find that Davisson was not
    prejudiced by them. See id. at 562. The State presented evidence that Davisson did not
    have permission from the car’s owner to drive the vehicle and that Davisson was found
    in possession of the car. This evidence alone was sufficient for the jury to convict
    Davisson of operating a motor vehicle without owner’s consent. See 
    Iowa Code § 714.7
    (“Any person who shall take possession or control of any railroad vehicle, or any self-
    propelled vehicle, aircraft, or motor boat, the property of another, without the consent of
    the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, shall
    be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.”).
    8
    MCDONALD, Judge. (concurring specially)
    I concur in the majority’s resolution of Davisson’s speedy trial claim. I
    respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion the prosecutor did not err in
    commenting on Davisson’s decision to not call a particular witness. However,