In the Interest of T.M., Minor Child, E.H., Mother, M.M., Father ( 2016 )
[…] While the record
    discloses a bond between the child and the parents, the record indicates
    termination is in the child’s best interests. The child is in need of a permanent
    placement and parents who can provide for the child’s health, safety, and welfare
    6
    as the child grows to adulthood. These parents have not demonstrated an ability
    to provide that.
    The father argues the State failed to provide sufficient evidence necessary
    to establish the DHS provided reasonable reunification efforts.            See 
    id. § 232.102(7)
    (stating the DHS “shall make every reasonable effort to return the
    child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests
    of the child.”). The father did not preserve error for appeal on this issue. When a
    parent alleging inadequate services fails to demand services other than those
    provided, the issue of whether services were adequate is not preserved for
    review. See In re C.H., 
    652 N.W.2d 144