Cream, L.L.C., D/B/A the Union Bar v. Iowa Department of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] III. Standard of Review
    Judicial review of district court decisions concerning an administrative
    agency’s decision is for correction of errors at law. Tremel v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Revenue, 
    785 N.W.2d 690
    , 692-93 (Iowa 2010). The appellate court’s task is to
    determine whether if it would have reached the same result as the district court.
    Gits Mfg. Co. v. Trailer, 
    855 N.W.2d 195
    , 197 (Iowa 2014).
    IV. Discussion
    A. Insufficient Records
    The initial controversy is a determination of what constitutes “insufficient
    records.” Iowa Code section 423.41 (2013) states that “every retailer required or
    authorized to collect taxes imposed by this chapter and every person using in this
    6
    state tangible personal property, services, or the product of services shall keep
    records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent records as the director shall
    require.” The director has determined the records required by a retailer must
    include “all bills, receipts, invoices, cash register tapes, or other documents of
    original entry” and “a daily record of the amount of all cash in time payments and