State of Iowa v. Brian Christner ( 2019 )
[…] A
    warrant issued for his arrest. He was apprehended in March. He was charged
    with voluntary absence from custody. He filed a pro se motion to dismiss on
    double-jeopardy grounds. The court denied the motion until and unless it was set
    for hearing by defense counsel. Defense counsel did not pursue the argument,
    and Christner ultimately pled guilty. He was sentenced to ninety days in jail, with
    credit for time served, to be served consecutively with his felony drug sentence.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 901.8
     (2018) (“If a person is sentenced for escape under section
    719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal
    institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration
    of any existing sentence.”); see also State v. Burtlow, 
    299 N.W.2d 665
    , 668 (Iowa
    1980) (concluding section 901.8 applies to all variations of section 719.4, including
    voluntary absence).
    He now appeals his conviction, arguing his counsel was ineffective in failing