State of Iowa v. Joseph D. Ceretti ( 2014 )
[…] rather than by the charge or the evidence.”). We compare the statutory elements
    of the challenged crimes as an aid in applying the impossibility test (i.e., the
    “strict statutory-elements approach”).6 See Miller, 841 N.W.2d at 588; State v.
    Jeffries, 
    430 N.W.2d 728
    , 736 (Iowa 1988). A “lesser offense must be composed
    solely of some but not all elements of the greater offense.” State v. Jackson, 
    422 N.W.2d 475
    , 478 (Iowa 1988) (rejecting claim that solicitation to commit murder
    was lesser included offense of attempt to commit murder).
    Iowa Code section 707.4(1) provides:
    A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
    causes the death of another person, under circumstances which
    would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts
    solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion
    resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion
    in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation
    and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
    temperament would regain his or her control and suppress the
    impulse to kill.
    In support of the plea of guilty to voluntary manslaughter, Ceretti admitted
    he was in an altercation with Eric Naylor, during which he pulled out a knife and
    intentionally stabbed Naylor due to serious provocation and a sudden passion,