Michael Haut v. Terry J. Frazer ( 2014 )
[…] Our comparative fault statutes provide guidelines for
    contribution between tortfeasors. Contribution is permitted between
    two persons who are liable upon the same indivisible claim for the
    same harm. 
    Iowa Code § 668.5
    (1). The right of contribution is
    available to a person who settles with a claimant “only if the liability
    of the person against whom contribution is sought has been
    extinguished and only to the extent that the amount paid in
    settlement was reasonable.” 
    Id.
     § 668.5(2). Percentages of fault
    may be established by a separate action. Id. § 668.6(2). If
    contribution is sought in a case where judgment has not been
    rendered, it is enforceable upon the condition that “the person
    bringing the action for contribution must have discharged the
    liability of the person from whom contribution is sought by payment
    made within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the
    claimant’s right of action . . . .” Id. § 668.6(3).
    In applying these statutes, it is clear that the plaintiff seeking
    contribution must establish that the defendant’s liability to the
    injured parties has been discharged.
    4
    Aid Ins. Co. v. Davis Cnty., 
    426 N.W.2d 631