Genetic testing 4 Danny was convicted of burglary in the first degree, in violation of Iowa Code sections 713.1 and 713.3(1)(c). Section 713.1 provides: Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary. Section 713.3(1)(c) provides: 1. A person commits burglary in the first degree if, while perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which one or more persons are present, any of the following circumstances apply: .... c. The person intentionally or recklessly inflicts bodily injury on any person. 11 disclosed this came from someone other than Danny. Cayton pointed out that Stacia’s panties at the time of the attack were not collected, nor was the tampon Stacia testified she was using.