Cayton had worked in a police department for about thirty years in Missouri. Cayton testified that he reviewed the trial transcripts, evidence reports, and photographs, and examined the physical evidence prior to testifying. He opined that if Stacia’s testimony was true, there should have been blood on Stacia’s shoes and shoestrings and there was none. He also tested Stacia’s jeans and determined there was sperm on the fabric. Genetic testing 4 Danny was convicted of burglary in the first degree, in violation of Iowa Code sections 713.1 and 713.3(1)(c). Section 713.1 provides: Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary. Section 713.3(1)(c) provides: 1. A person commits burglary in the first degree if, while perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which one or more persons are present, any of the following circumstances apply: .... c.