See
Iowa Code § 822.8(“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application. . . . unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”). Thus, we decline to review these claims. IV. Conclusion. Because we find trial court did not abuse its discretion in limiting the impeachment of the witness, appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise the claim on direct appeal.