State of Iowa v. Troy Daniel Dowell ( 2015 )
[…] We will begin there.
    I.        Dismissal of Appeal
    The State asserts the extension order was “only an auxiliary order
    modifying the previously entered final judgment—it was not a final judgment on
    3
    its own.”    See 
    Iowa Code § 814.6
    (1)(a) (affording right of appeal from final
    judgment).     We need not address whether the order was a final judgment
    because the State later concedes we may treat Dowell’s notice of appeal as an
    application for discretionary review.         See 
    id.
     § 814.6(2)(e) (authorizing
    discretionary review of “[a]n order raising a question of law important to the
    judiciary and the profession”). The State nonetheless asserts we should deny
    the application for failure to satisfy the “importance” standard.
    We have analogized orders entered under chapter 664A to temporary
    injunctions and have stated temporary injunctions “usually deprive the