State of Iowa v. Troy Daniel Dowell ( 2015 )
[…] Bartsch, 
    636 N.W.2d 3
    , 8-10 (Iowa
    2001) (holding that divorces and protective orders are “status determinations,”
    excepted from personal jurisdiction requirements); In re Marriage of Kimura, 
    471 N.W.2d 869
    , 875 (Iowa 1991) (holding even when court lacks personal
    jurisdiction over absent spouse it retains “jurisdiction to grant a divorce to one
    domiciled in the state but no jurisdiction to adjudicate the incidents of the
    marriage, for example, alimony and property division”).
    III.      Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Iowa Code section 664A.8 provides:
    Upon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim
    of any public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1
    which is filed within ninety days prior to the expiration of a modified
    no-contact order, the court shall modify and extend the no-contact
    order for an additional period of five years, unless the court finds
    that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety of the
    victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim’s
    family. The number of modifications extending the no-contact order
    permitted by this section is not limited.
    (Emphasis added.) Dowell contends the evidence was insufficient to establish
    he continues to pose a threat to the safety of his children. He concedes the
    5
    burden of proof rested with him but cites to undisputed evidence of the children’s
    residence in Australia and his residence in an Iowa prison.1
    The district court acknowledged the absence of a “threat of direct physical