In re J.S. ( 2017 )
[…] Timothy J. Tupper of Tupper Law Firm, Davenport, for appellant.
    Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Gretchen Witte Kraemer, Assistant
    Attorney General, for appellee State.
    Considered by Doyle, P.J., Mullins, J., and Mahan, S.J.*
    *Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2017).
    2
    DOYLE, Presiding Judge.
    J.S. appeals from the order adjudicating him delinquent after the juvenile
    court determined the evidence showed he committed an act that would have
    constituted sexual abuse in the second degree, in violation of Iowa Code sections
    709.1 and 709.3(1)(b) (2015), if he were an adult. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (12)
    (defining a delinquent act as the violation “of any state law . . . which would
    constitute a public offense if committed by an adult”). J.S. contends the evidence
    is insufficient to show he committed a “sex act” as defined by the statute because
    the child testified J.S. touched her through her clothing. Because the evidence
    beyond a reasonable doubt supports a finding that J.S. committed a sex act with