In the Interest of A.R., Minor Child, B.R., Father ( 2015 )
[…] District Associate Judge.
    The father appeals from an order terminating his parental rights pursuant
    to Iowa Code Chapter 600A (2013). AFFIRMED.
    Kevin Hobbs, West Des Moines, for appellant.
    Andrew J. Zimmerman of Nielsen & Zimmerman, P.L.C., Corning, for
    appellee.
    Matthew Hanson of Richard L. Wilson, P.C., Lenox, attorney and guardian
    ad litem for minor child.
    Considered by Doyle, P.J., and Tabor and McDonald, JJ.
    2
    MCDONALD, J.
    Brent appeals from an order terminating his parental rights pursuant to
    Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) (“The parent has abandoned the child.”), (4) (“A
    parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid
    in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.”), (9) (“[T]he
    parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from
    prison for a period of five or more years.”), and (10) (“The parent has been
    convicted of a felony offense that is a sex offense against a minor as defined in
    section 692A.101, the parent is divorced from or was never married to the
    minor’s other parent, and the parent is serving a minimum sentence of