State of Iowa v. Derek Krieger ( 2019 )
[…] If the State has proved all of the elements, the defendant is
    guilty of Criminal Trespass. If the State has failed to prove any one
    of the elements, the defendant is not guilty of Criminal Trespass.
    Identical to his burglary challenge, Krieger contends the State failed to
    demonstrate the Joan Street and West Ninth Street apartment complexes were
    “not open to the public.” The State argues it did not have to prove the buildings
    were not open to the public to satisfy the elements of criminal trespass. See 
    Iowa Code § 716.7
    (2)(a)(1) (“‘Trespass’ shall mean . . . [e]ntering upon or in property
    without the express permission of the owner . . . with the intent to commit a public
    offense . . . .”).12
    We reject the State’s argument.            The elements of criminal trespass
    incorporate the concept that “the property of another” was “not open to the
    12
    Before 1981, the criminal trespass statute prohibited “entering upon or in property