State of Iowa v. Ralph Cottrell ( 2014 )
[…] or until maximum benefits are achieved. Until bed space became available at the
    residential facility, the court ordered Cottrell placed in the custody of the county
    sheriff. Cottrell challenges the court’s authority to confine him in the county jail
    pending a bed becoming available in the residential facility.
    Cottrell relies on Iowa Code section 907.8 to support his position that the
    court did not have the authority to temporarily confine him to jail pending bed
    availability at the residential facility. Section 907.8 provides in part:
    If the defendant is confined in the county jail at the time of
    sentence, the court may order the defendant held until
    arrangements are made by the judicial district department of
    correctional services for the defendant’s employment and the
    defendant has signed the necessary probation papers. If the
    defendant is not confined in the county jail at the time of sentence,
    the court may order the defendant to remain in the county wherein
    the defendant has been convicted and sentenced and report to the
    sheriff as to the defendant’s whereabouts.
    Because he was not confined to jail at the time of his sentencing, he was out of
    jail on bond, Cottrell claims the court was only authorized to order him to remain
    in Des Moines County, where he had been convicted and sentenced, and to
    report to the sheriff where he was staying pending space becoming available in
    the residential facility. He also cites to the case of State v. Davis, 
    544 N.W.2d 453
    , 457 (Iowa 1996), in support of his claim.
    3
    In Davis, the supreme court ruled the district court was authorized by
    section 907.8 to temporarily confine a defendant to jail after he had been placed
    on probation pending space becoming available at a residential treatment 
    facility. 544 N.W.2d at 456
    . Cottrell notes that the defendant in Davis was confined to jail
    at the time of sentencing, 
    id. at 454,
    whereas he was out on bond when he was
    sentenced.     Cottrell asserts this critical distinction makes the temporary jail
    custody in Davis authorized and his temporary jail custody unauthorized. Cottrell
    claims the Davis case falls under the first sentence quoted above from Iowa
    Code section 907.8—“If the defendant is confined in the county jail at the time of
    sentence, the court may order the defendant held until arrangements are made
    . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, Cottrell asserts his case falls under the
    second sentence quoted above from section 907.8—“If the defendant is not
    confined in the county jail at the time of sentence, the court may order the
    defendant to remain in the county . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    We review the legality of a sentence for correction of errors at law, and we
    can correct an illegal sentence at any time.1 
    Davis, 544 N.W.2d at 455
    . A claim
    a sentence is illegal “includes claims that the court lacked the power to impose
    1