State of Iowa v. Michael Paul Eaton ( 2014 )
[…] errors, he or she would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going
    to trial.” State v. Straw, 
    709 N.W.2d 128
    , 138 (Iowa 2006). There is no record
    evidence in support of the claim.1 Accordingly, the claim is denied on the merits.
    The convictions are affirmed without further opinion. See Iowa Ct. R. 21.26.
    AFFIRMED.
    1
    We note that filing a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal is
    unnecessary to protect the defendant’s right to seek relief. See Iowa Code § 814.7
    (2013) (“The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in
    order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”). A party “may, but is not
    required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal . . . if the party has
    reasonable grounds to believe that the record is adequate to address the claim on direct
    appeal.” Iowa Code § 814.7(2).