Gits Mfg. v. Frank, ___ N.W.2d ___,
2014 WL 5286513, at *2 (Iowa 2014). When addressing the question of whether substantial evidence supports the agency’s decision, the district court and appellate court can only grant relief to a party from an agency’s decision if the agency’s fact determination “is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is reviewed as a whole.”
Id. Iowa Codesection 17A.19(10)(f)(1) defines “substantial evidence” as “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.” It is not enough that different conclusions may be drawn from the evidence. Mike
Brooks, 843 N.W.2d at 889. Our job is to determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings actually made.
Id. 5 III.Discussion.