Ted A. Torstenson, Individually, and Toby T. Torstenson, Individually, plaintiffs/counterclaim v. Birchwood Estate, L.L.C., defendant/counterclaim ( 2017 )
[…] Moreover, a member of a limited liability company is not always obligated to make contributions. See
Iowa Code § 489.401(5) (“A person may become a member without . . . being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company.”). The operating agreement dictates the initial contribution, if any, as well as subsequent required contributions. See
id.§ 489.110(1)(a) (providing the operating agreement governs “[r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company”); see also id. § 489.111(1) (“A limited liability company is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, . . .”).