Ted A. Torstenson, Individually, and Toby T. Torstenson, Individually, plaintiffs/counterclaim v. Birchwood Estate, L.L.C., defendant/counterclaim ( 2017 )
[…] The district court held: By failing to adequately capitalize TL and subsequently assist in the adequate capitalization of Birchwood, the Torstensons breached their duty of care and failed to exercise care that a person in a like position (i.e. Knapp, Koolhof, and Kline as members of CID) would reasonable exercise under similar circumstances and in a manner the member reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the company. The district court also noted Iowa Code section 489.403 relating to a member’s liability for contributions provides, “A person’s obligation to make a contribution to a limited liability company is not excused by the person’s death, disability, or other inability to perform personally.” The district court determined “[w]hether the payments were capital contributions or expenses, under Iowa law, TL is responsible for reimbursement/equalization of such contribution/expense payments and is now liable” under section 489.403. We conclude the court erred in holding TL, and thereby