State of Iowa v. Reed Nathan Barclay ( 2017 )
[…] participation in the Cerro Gordo County drug court, to prove an ADA violation.
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12131
    (2). Even if a criminal case could serve as an appropriate
    forum for an ADA challenge, Barclay did not lay the proper groundwork here.
    10
    Finally, the State contends it was permissible, in fact mandatory, for the
    district court to consider the impact of Barclay’s mental health issues on his need
    for rehabilitation and the need for community protection.        See 
    Iowa Code § 907.5
    (1)(e) (directing court to consider “[t]he defendant’s mental health and
    substance abuse history and treatment options available in the community and
    the correctional system” before suspending sentence). We agree and find no
    abuse of discretion in the court’s sentencing decision. See State v. Wright, 
    340 N.W.2d 590
    , 593 (Iowa 1983) (holding “right of an individual judge to balance the