State of Iowa v. Tyler Howell ( 2015 )
[…] “understand[ing] at all times it was a D felony”), the victim impact letter, the
    minutes of testimony, Dr. Rosell’s report and testimony, and Dr. Witherspoon’s
    testimony. The court entered judgment imposing a five-year prison term. No
    mention was made by the court or either party of the availability of a deferred
    judgment as a sentencing option.
    As noted above, memorandum of plea agreement filed here and before
    the sentencing court states the defendant was not eligible for a deferred
    judgment, citing Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(a)(13).        Section 907.3(1)(a)(13)
    removes the option of a deferred judgment if “the offense is a violation of section
    709.8 and the child is twelve years of age or under.”        However, Iowa Code
    section 901.5(14)—which became effective on July 1, 2013—allows the court to
    defer judgment and place the defendant on probation if the defendant was under
    eighteen at the time of the crime. See 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (adding new