State of Iowa v. Tyler Howell ( 2015 )
[…] plea of guilty.” The court ordered a presentence investigation (PSI) report be
    completed and requested a search of the deferred docket.
    On July 22, 2014, the PSI report was filed. It states, “Deferred Eligibility:
    To be determined.”     The report did not further indicate whether a deferred
    judgment was an available sentencing option. In addition, the report mistakenly
    5
    stated the offense for which Howell was convicted was a class “C” felony, when
    Howell was convicted a class “D” felony. See 
    Iowa Code § 709.8
     (2013)4 (“Any
    person who violates a provision of this section involving an act included in
    subsection 1 or 2 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class ‘C’ felony. Any
    person who violates a provision of this section involving subsection 3 or 4 shall,
    upon conviction, be guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.”).   The PSI recommended a
    prison sentence, without giving reasons for that recommendation.
    The sentencing hearing was held on July 25, 2014. The prosecutor and
    Howell’s attorney both commented on the misidentification of the type of felony
    noted in the PSI report.