State of Iowa v. Tyler Howell ( 2015 )
[…] The court entered judgment imposing a five-year prison term. No
    mention was made by the court or either party of the availability of a deferred
    judgment as a sentencing option.
    As noted above, memorandum of plea agreement filed here and before
    the sentencing court states the defendant was not eligible for a deferred
    judgment, citing Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(a)(13).        Section 907.3(1)(a)(13)
    removes the option of a deferred judgment if “the offense is a violation of section
    709.8 and the child is twelve years of age or under.”        However, Iowa Code
    section 901.5(14)—which became effective on July 1, 2013—allows the court to
    defer judgment and place the defendant on probation if the defendant was under
    eighteen at the time of the crime. See 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (adding new
    subsection: “14. Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other
    provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the
    defendant . . . is guilty of a public offense other than a class ‘A’ felony, and was
    under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may
    suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum
    sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment and sentence,
    and place the defendant on probation upon such conditions as the court may
    require”). Howell was sentenced on July 25, 2014, more than a year after the
    July 1, 2013 effective date of section 901.5(14).
    7
    The record in this case provides no indication the district court was aware
    of new subsection 901.5(14). Because the parties were in error that a deferred