In the Matter of the Guardianship of G.M., G.M., ward/appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] admissibility.
    Harter v. State, 
    149 N.W.2d 827
    , 829 (Iowa 1967).            “[O]bjections will be
    considered in relation to the weight to be given the evidence rather than its
    admissibility.” 
    Id.
    I.      Less-Restrictive Residence
    As a preliminary matter, we must decide what standards govern G.M.’s
    application. The district court provided invaluable assistance by seeking and
    obtaining clarification of the disparate statutory standards governing guardianship
    3
    proceedings. See 
    Iowa Code §§ 633.635
    (5) (authorizing a court to modify the
    respective responsibilities of the guardian and ward “upon a proper showing” and
    incorporating the standards of section 633.551 “to the modification proceedings”),
    633.551(3) (stating    “In     a   proceeding to   terminate   a   guardianship   or
    conservatorship, if the ward is the petitioner, the ward shall make a prima facie
    showing of some decision-making capacity.          Once a prima facie showing is
    made, the burden of persuasion is on the guardian or conservator to show by
    clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incompetent” but saying nothing
    about proceedings to modify guardianships if the ward is the petitioner (emphasis
    added)), 633.675 (referenced by section 633.635(5) as applicable to modification
    proceedings but again referring to burden in proceedings to terminate