In the Matter of the Guardianship of G.M., G.M., ward/appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] II.      Alternative Third-Party Assistance
    Iowa Code section 633.551(4) states,
    In proceedings to establish, modify, or terminate a guardianship or
    conservatorship, in determining if the proposed ward or ward is
    incompetent as defined in section 633.3, the court shall consider
    credible evidence from any source to the effect of third-party
    assistance in meeting the needs of the proposed ward or ward.
    However, neither party to the action shall have the burden to
    produce such evidence relating to third-party assistance.
    See also 
    Iowa Code § 633.635
    (4) (authorizing court to consider “the availability
    of third-party assistance to meet the needs of the ward or proposed ward”). G.M.
    contends the district court failed to consider alternative service providers. To the
    6
    contrary, the record is replete with evidence concerning the efficacy of existing
    services and the availability of alternative services.