Bruening Rock Products, Inc., plaintiff-appellant/cross-appellee v. Hawkeye International Trucks, defendant-appellee/cross-appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] mines. Following initial discussions, Hawkeye presented a proposal listing the
    trucks’ specifications.   Bruening accepted the proposal and the trucks were
    manufactured by another company, Navistar.
    Second, Hawkeye essentially concedes the existence of substantial
    evidence establishing the GVWR as a term of the contract. The proposal stated
    the trucks would carry a GVWR of 74,000 pounds, meaning the trucks could haul
    74,000 pounds, including the weight of the truck. See 
    Iowa Code § 321.1
    (29)(c)
    (2009) (defining “gross vehicle weight rating” as “weight specified by the
    manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.”).              During the
    manufacturing process, Navistar suggested certain changes, which were
    accepted by Bruening. At no time was the trucks’ GVWR modified to less than
    74,000 pounds.
    Hawkeye instead focuses on the import of the GVWR. In its view, the