In the Interest of Z.N., Minor Child, Z.N., Minor Child ( 2017 )
[…] Z.N. was also present at the deposition.
    7
    restrictive dispositional order would place Z.N. in his mother’s custody on
    probation in the community.
    Under Iowa law:
    Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the
    court shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate
    in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child’s
    culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case,
    the age of the child, the child’s prior record, or the fact that the child
    has been placed on youthful offender status under section 907.3A.
    
    Iowa Code § 232.52
     (2016). The juvenile court may place guardianship of the
    child with the DHS for placement in the state training school “provided that the
    child is at least twelve years of age and the court finds the placement to be in the
    best interests of the child or necessary for the protection of the public . . . .” 
    Id.
    § 232.52(2)(e).
    Z.N.’s first contact with the juvenile courts began in 2009. Z.N. admitted to
    being a lookout for an incident related to a burglary complaint. Z.N. was also
    placed on probation for criminal mischief and theft. While on probation, Z.N. was