Bob Kopp and Sharon Kopp v. American Builders & Contractors Supply Co., Inc. D/B/A Abc Supply Co., Inc., and Custom Aluminum Products, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Before filing an answer, ABC moved to dismiss the Kopps’ petition against it contending the claim was time-barred, citing Iowa Code section 614.1(4) (2013).3 The Kopps resisted the motion, claiming the applicable statute was 1 The pleadings do not indicate the date on which the consultant evaluated the windows. 2 The initial petition was amended twice. The final amended petition was filed on July 30, 2014, and accepted by the district court on October 2, 2014. 3 Section 614.1(4) provides: “Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards: . . . Those founded on unwritten contracts [or] those brought for injuries to property, within five years.” 3 Iowa Code section 554.2725(2),4 which they claim provides them the benefit of the discovery rule.