In the Interest of J.B., Minor Child, S.M., Mother ( 2015 )
[…] of her jail telephone conversations and the June 14, 2014 FSRP report.
    Generally, evidentiary rulings are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re N.N.,
    
    692 N.W.2d 51
    , 54 (Iowa Ct. App. 2004) (noting that although scope of review
    was de novo, evidentiary rulings were reviewed for an abuse of discretion).
    However, the mother provides no specific argument for either claim.                       We
    therefore do not consider them. See State v. Mann, 
    602 N.W.2d 785
    , 788 n.1
    2
    Section 232.96(6) states:
    A report, study, record, or other writing . . . made by . . . a peace
    officer . . . relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is
    admissible notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements
    contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its
    probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. The circumstances of the
    making of the . . . writing . . . including the maker’s lack of personal
    knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.
    10
    (Iowa 1999) (stating that “random mention of an issue, without elaboration or
    supporting authority, is insufficient to raise issue for appellate court’s
    consideration”); Soo Line R.R. Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 
    521 N.W.2d 685
    ,