State of Iowa v. Clarence Castile Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] State v.
    Lyman, 
    776 N.W.2d 865
    , 877 (Iowa 2010). To succeed on his claim counsel
    provided ineffective-assistance, Castile must prove (1) counsel failed to perform
    an essential duty and (2) he suffered prejudice as a result. See 
    id. Counsel’s 1
      Castile was accompanied by other friends, but those friends did not report to police that
    they had seen the altercation.
    2
    The parties share a child, and Castile would frequently stay with Hart at her apartment.
    See Iowa Code § 236.2 (defining domestic abuse as an assault “between family or
    household members who reside together at the time of the assault” and as an assault
    “between persons who are parents of the same minor child, regardless of whether they
    have been married or have lived together at any time”).
    4
    performance is measured objectively against the prevailing professional norms
    considering all the circumstances. 
    Id. at 878.
    To prove prejudice, Castile has to
    show a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the