State of Iowa v. Carlos Danilo Ocampo Medrano ( 2015 )
[…] completed misdemeanor).
    If given the opportunity to address the issue, we do not believe our
    supreme court will find that reasonable suspicion of a completed misdemeanor
    8
    not observed by the officer is sufficient to effectuate a traffic stop amounting to a
    seizure. In such circumstances, the officer would not be able to arrest or issue a
    citation in lieu of arrest for the completed simple misdemeanor without probable
    cause that the person to be arrested committed the offense. See 
    Iowa Code § 804.7
    (2) (an officer may make an arrest without a warrant “[w]here a public
    offense has in fact been committed and the peace officer has reasonable ground
    for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it”); 
    Iowa Code § 805.1
    (1) (a citation in lieu of arrest may be issued by “a peace officer having
    grounds to make an arrest”).          “Reasonable grounds” is synonymous with
    probable cause. State v. Freeman, 
    705 N.W.2d 293
    , 298 (Iowa 2005).5
    5