Michael Young v. Iowa Department of Transportation ( 2015 )
[…] Ludtke v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    646 N.W.2d 62
    , 64 (Iowa 2002). On appeal, we apply the standards of
    chapter 17A to determine whether we reach the same conclusions as the district
    court. 
    Id. at 65
    . If we reach the same conclusions, we affirm; otherwise we may
    reverse. Lee v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 
    693 N.W.2d 342
    , 344 (Iowa 2005). We
    will uphold the IDOT’s factual findings if, after reviewing the record as a whole,
    we determine substantial evidence supports the findings.                Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f).
    Iowa Code section 321.210A(1) provides:
    1. The department shall suspend the driver’s license of a person
    who, upon conviction of violating a law regulating the operation of a
    motor vehicle, has failed to pay the criminal fine or penalty,
    surcharge, or court costs, as follows:
    a. Upon the failure of a person to timely pay
    the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs the clerk of
    4
    the district court shall notify the person by regular mail
    that if the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs
    remain unpaid after sixty days from the date of
    mailing, the clerk will notify the department of the
    failure for purposes of instituting suspension
    procedures.
    b. Upon the failure of a person to pay the fine,
    penalty, surcharge, or court costs within sixty days’
    notice by the clerk of the district court as provided in
    paragraph “b”, the clerk shall report the failure to the
    department.
    c. Upon receipt of a report of a failure to pay
    the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs from the
    clerk of the district court, the department shall in
    accordance with its rules, suspend the person’s