Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Guthrie County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] Heartland knew of the dissociation. But Murphy’s contentions are premised upon
    factual allegations the district court explicitly rejected. The district court found
    Heartland was not informed of Murphy’s departure from UY until 2011. In fact,
    two of the three contracts at issue, all of which were executed in 2009, were
    signed by Murphy.      Even though Murphy dissociated from UY in 2008, he
    remained liable for the UY contracts because Heartland was unaware of this
    dissociation. See Iowa Code § 486A.703(2) (“A partner who dissociates without
    resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business is liable as a
    partner to the other party in a transaction entered into by the partnership . . .
    within two years after the partner’s dissociation, only if . . . [t]he other party did
    not have notice of the partner’s dissociation.”).
    Murphy also disputes the district court’s finding ECG was a sole