By statute, Sorensen had sole custody of the child until Hesseltine’s paternity was established. See Iowa Code 5 § 600B.40(1) (2016). After Hesseltine filed the custody petition, the district court granted Sorenson temporary physical care of the child, but her role as primary caretaker was short-lived. As noted, the juvenile court removed the child from her custody for five months and Hesseltine served as primary caretaker during that period. We conclude Sorenson’s slightly greater role as primary caretaker was not determinative on the question of physical care. See id. § 600B.40(2) (adopting factors set forth in section 598.41(3) for custody determinations involving unmarried parents); see also id. § 598.41(3)(d) (considering “[w]hether both parents have actively cared for the child before and since the separation”); McKee,
785 N.W.2d at738–39 (affirming child’s placement with father despite mother’s role as primary caretaker for fifteen years). Lastly, Sorensen contends the district court did not properly account for Hesseltine’s failure to support her role as a parent. See
Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(e) (authorizing consideration of “[w]hether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship with the child”). We find this factor to be in equipoise. Both young parents found it easy to blame the other for incidents large and small.