State v. Wynn ( 2018 )
[…] damaged . . . exceeds five hundred dollars, but does not exceed one thousand
    dollars.” At trial, S.B. stated she paid $200 to replace her broken cell phone in
    the form of an insurance deductible but also stated the phone was worth between
    $650 and $700.
    Wynn cites to State v. Hagen, 
    840 N.W.2d 140
    , 146 (Iowa 2013), and
    argues the amount of damage to the phone is only $200 because the insurer
    paid the remaining amount and the insurer is not a victim who may recover
    restitution damages in this matter.     Section 910.2 specifically provides “the
    sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the
    victims of the offender’s criminal activities.”    (Emphasis added.)      However,
    section 716.5(1)(a) does not limit the amount of damages to those incurred by a
    victim but rather generally requires the “cost of replacing, repairing, or restoring
    the property that is damaged” to “excee[d] five hundred dollars, but . . . not