State v. Wynn ( 2018 )
[…] proof of Wynn’s knowledge respecting the lack of consent. Iowa courts have
    repeatedly held that we look to both the subjective and objective circumstances
    in determining if a sex act was completed by force or against the will of the other
    individual. See State v. Meyers, 
    799 N.W.2d 132
    , 143-44 (Iowa 2011); Bauer,
    324 N.W.3d at 322; State v. Karfis, No. 07-1624, 
    2008 WL 4725154
    , at *7 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Oct. 29, 2008).
    The legislature has also expressly excluded such a knowledge
    requirement from section 709.4(1)(a). Section 709.4(1)(c) provides an alternative
    by which a person may commit third-degree sexual abuse when “the act is
    performed while the other person is under the influence of a controlled
    substance” and “[t]he person performing the act knows or reasonably should
    have known that the other person was under the influence of the controlled
    substance.” Thus, the legislature has considered and required the element of the
    defendant’s knowledge to be established in other scenarios and could have
    included such a provision in section 709.4(1)(a). The legislature did not do so,
    and we read the section as it is written. See State v.