Jasper v. State ( 2017 )
[…] each claiming only he suggested an evaluation. But having the opportunity to
    observe both witnesses, the PCR court found Goldsmith more credible. Deferring
    to the PCR court’s credibility finding, we conclude Goldsmith recommended Jasper
    undergo an evaluation, but Jasper refused. See Wycoff v. State, 
    382 N.W.2d 462
    ,
    468 (Iowa 1986) (deferring to PCR court’s credibility findings).
    In light of Jasper’s refusal, Goldsmith did everything he could to ensure
    Jasper understood the proceedings. While Iowa Code section 812.3 permits
    defense counsel to allege “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering
    from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
    understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense” to compel
    the court to order a competency evaluation, Goldsmith was not bound to do so
    7
    here. See 
    Iowa Code § 812.3
    (1), (2). The attorney’s interactions with Jasper
    convinced him Jasper was competent. Goldsmith’s belief was corroborated by the
    plea record.