Key City Transport, Inc., and Great West Casualty Company petitioners-appellees/cross v. James Delire, respondent-appellant/cross-appellee. ( 2015 )
[…] its application of the facts to the law was not irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.
    See Jacobson Transp. Co. v. Harris, 
    778 N.W.2d 192
    , 196 (Iowa 2010); Dunlap v.
    Action Warehouse, 
    824 N.W.2d 545
    , 557 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012) (finding substantial
    evidence that claimant had “not truly returned to work, and . . . had not achieved
    maximum medical improvement” where the employee was returned to work by doctor
    but was essentially working while injured).
    C.
    We next address the calculation of Delire’s earnings. Section 85.36 provides as
    follows:
    Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee
    to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee
    worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee
    was injured, as regularly required by the employee’s employer for the work
    or employment for which the employee was employed, computed or
    determined as follows and then rounded to the nearest dollar:
    12
    ....
    6. In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly
    basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings shall be
    computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, including shift differential
    pay but not including overtime or premium pay, of the employee earned in
    the employ of the employer in the last completed period of thirteen
    consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury. . . . A week
    which does not fairly reflect the employee’s customary earnings shall be
    replaced by the closest previous week with earnings that fairly represent
    the employee’s customary earnings.
    Delire had been employed less than three weeks at the time of his injury. Subsection
    (7) provides the method to calculate weekly earnings for employees employed fewer
    than thirteen weeks at the time of injury:
    7. In the case of an employee who has been in the employ of the
    employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the
    injury, the employee’s weekly earnings shall be computed under
    subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay but not
    including overtime or premium pay, for such purpose to be the amount the
    employee would have earned had the employee been so employed by the
    employer the full thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury
    and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar
    occupation. If the earnings of other employees cannot be determined, the
    employee’s weekly earnings shall be the average computed for the
    number of weeks the employee has been in the employ of the employer.