In the Interest of D.L., Minor Child ( 2015 )
[…] As the mother reflected upon the girls’ accusations, she decided to ask
    A.L. about them again. Following further discussion, the parents decided to file a
    police report in January 2014. After the police report was filed, the girls spoke
    with a forensic interviewer about the allegations.            Both girls participated in
    therapy before and after the alleged incident.
    The State filed a delinquency petition with the juvenile court on February
    14, 2014, alleging D.L. committed second-degree sexual abuse as to A.L. in
    violation of Iowa Code section 709.3(1)(b) (2013)1 and indecent exposure as to
    1
    “A person commits sexual abuse in the second degree when the person commits
    sexual abuse [and] . . . [t]he other person is under the age of twelve.” 
    Iowa Code § 709.3
    (1)(b). “Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons
    when the act is performed with the other person [and] . . . [s]uch other person is a child.”
    
    Iowa Code § 709.1
    (3).