George M. Lance and Phyllis J. Lance v. Iowa State Board of Tax Review ( 2015 )
[…] illogical, or wholly unjustifiable. We begin our analysis with the language of the
    statute. The goal when construing a statute is to determine legislative intent.
    NextEra Energy Res. L.L.C., 815 N.W.2d at 39. If the statutory language is plain
    and unambiguous, no construction is necessary. See Sierra Club v. Iowa Dep’t
    of Transp., 
    832 N.W.2d 636
    , 644 (Iowa 2013). “A statute is ambiguous when
    reasonable persons could disagree as to its meaning.” Naumann v. Iowa Prop.
    Assessment Appeal Bd., 
    791 N.W.2d 258
    , 261 (Iowa 2010). Section 422.7(21)
    allows for a deduction for the “[n]et capital gain from the sale of real property
    used in a business, in which the taxpayer materially participated for ten years.”
    While there is nothing in the statutory text requiring the taxpayer materially
    participate in the business for the ten-year period preceding the sale, there is
    also nothing in the statute precluding such an interpretation.       There is also